Rooms and cabins at Pyhäjärvi lakeside

Marjoniemi Camping

Avaa

Privacy Policy

Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 § ja 24 § In case of conflict in the conflicts the Finnish version of this Privacy Policy is in use.

 

1. REGISTRAR
Marjoniemi Camping Oy
Lomakyläntie 178, 86850 Hiidenniemi
info@marjoniemi.com

 

2. REGISTER KEEPER
Matti Auvinen

3. REGISTER NAME
Marjoniemi Camping Customer Register

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED ABOUT ME?

We collect personal information that is necessary for the making and processing of reservations. The personal data are stored in the database and are retained for the purpose of handling and facilitating customer relationships.

In addition, the site can collect pseudo- or anonymous data with the Google Analytics tool.

5. SOURCES OF DATA COLLETION

Data is colelcted mainly from the user herself / himself when making the reservation.

6. WHAT IS HTE PURPOSE OF COLLECTED DATA?

Data is collected and used mainly on pre-determined issues, such as customer service, service development, and the perception and prevention of possible abuses.

7. HOW MY DATA IS STORED?

Personal data is stored in a repository that acts as the customer register. Bookkeeping materials, such as receipts for payments, are stored in a locked state with access only to the staff until the material is passed to the authorized accounting office where the accounting records for the accounting period are in legal custody.

8. FOR HOW LONG MY DATA IS STORED?

The accounting records are kept based on the Finnish law which requires to store the records for 10 years.

9. WHO HANDLES MY INFORMATION?

The processing of information is carried out by the company in accordance with the current Personal Data Act. Personal data is processed by staff. Accounting materials are also handled by the accounting office and its staff. Personal data will not be disclosed to outsiders, and outsiders will not have access to your information.

Data is not transmitted outside the EU or EEA.

We do not sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation, as required by the competent authorities or other bodies.

10. HOW IS MY DATA PROTECTED?

We use the necessary technical and organizational information security tools to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, or other unlawful processing. These include firewalls, cryptographic techniques, secure facilities, secure passwords, participation in trainings and careful operation.

We can collect information about the user terminal using cookies and other similar technologies. The user has the ability to block the use of cookies by changing their browser settings in accordance with the browser manufacturer’s instructions and deleting any cookies from the browser’s cache. Clearing cookies does not stop the possible collection of data.

11. WHO CAN I CONTACT?

For privacy issues, you can contact the register keeper listed above.